BUENA VIDA FITNESS

Booking Policy
Cancellation & ‘No-Show’ Policy
Class Payment Policy
Products & Services
Returns & Refunds Policy
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy

The following terms & conditions relate to any bookings, cancellations & purchases made with Buena Vida Fitness, regardless of how you booked or paid for the service or product. By making a booking and/or purchase with Buena Vida Fitness, you accept and agree to be bound by and comply with the terms & conditions below.

BOOKING POLICY:

Booking Methods: You can book classes yourself online or request a booking offline from the BV admin team.
– Online Methods: Website, Email, Messenger, Instagram Message, WhatsApp, the Mobile App or at any of our online Zoom classes.
– Offline Methods: Phone, Text or in-person at any of our venue classes.

Booking classes in advance: Booking is optional but we do highly recommend it, in case of any last-minute class changes that would require us to notify all class participants. Booking AND paying in advance for a class also gives you peace of mind of a guaranteed space if it’s a busy class. All advanced bookings, whether paid for in advance or not, are subject to the cancellation policy below..

Unpaid Bookings: All unpaid bookings are provisional. Therefore, if there is a waiting list for a class you are booked into and you have not paid in advance to secure it, you risk losing your booking to someone on the waiting list if it remains unpaid within 48 hours prior to the start of the class.
In the event that a class has multiple unpaid bookings, and has a waiting list, the most recent unpaid booking will be taken out of the class and added to the bottom of the waiting list.

Waiting List: If a class is full, you can book onto the waiting list instead, which we highly recommend due to the number of cancellations we regularly get for each class. Anyone placed on the waiting list will be added in order of time of booking. If you receive a message that a spot has opened up to you from the waiting list, and you can no longer attend, please make sure you cancel the place, so that the next person on the list can take the space. Failure to do so may result in you being charged for that class, even if you don’t attend.

CANCELLATION POLICY:

Cancellation Window: We require at least 8 hours’ notice for all classes unless stated otherwise.

‘Early Cancellations’:
‘PAY AS YOU GO’ & CLASS PASSES: If you cancel within the ‘early cancellation’ window, you will NOT be charged for that class. If you have pre-paid for the class, this will be credited back to your account to be used for another class.
UNLIMITED PASSSES: Because access to classes is unlimited with these types of passes, there is no refund or account credit for early cancellations..

‘Late Cancellations’ & ‘No-Shows’:
‘LATE CANCELLATIONS’ We understand and appreciate that exterminating circumstances, that are outside of your control, do sometimes occur. For this reason, we provide an allowance of 3 ‘late-cancellations’ per person per calendar month that do not incur a charge. Any ‘late cancellations’ that exceed this allowance will incur a £2 charge per late cancellation. If you have pre-paid for the class, this will be credited back to your account to be used for another class.
If you are unable to cancel before the start time of the class, you must notify us within 24 hours after the class’ finish time, explaining why you were unable to cancel in advance, for it to still be classed as a “late cancellation”. Otherwise, it will be classed as a “no-show” and you will be charged according to our ‘no-show’ policy.

NO-SHOWS: A £2 charge is incurred for every ‘no-show’. If you have pre-paid for the class, this will be credited back to your account to be used for another class.
A maximum cap of £8 per calendar month is for applied to all ‘late-cancel’ and ‘no-show’ fees. Any charges you incur are payable at the next class you attend. (if you have chosen to store your debit/credit card details or BACS direct debit details on file, these details may be used to charge you for any incurred ‘late cancellation’ or ‘no-show’ fees.

CLASS PAYMENT POLICY:

Payment Methods: You can pay for your classes either online (via the website or mobile app) or when you arrive at the class. (if you are having trouble paying via the online system but still want to pay online, please contact us and let us know what price option or product you are wanting to purchase, and we will send you a direct payment link.

Payment Types:
– Debit/Credit Card: You can use this option on the website, via the app or in-person at any of our venues classes.
– BACS Direct Debit: You will need to use this payment method for all monthly auto-renewing memberships. You can also use this payment type for one-off class payments and product purchases, via our online booking system. (please note, If you want to pay by BACS direct debit or store your BACS direct debit details, which is mandatory for all monthly memberships, you will need to log in to your account via a web browser, as our online system does not currently have an option to do this via the mobile app).
– Cash: This payment type can only be used in-person at a venue class.
– Cheque: This payment type can only be used either in-person at a venue class or if sent by recorded delivery (we do not recommend sending a cheque by post and we do not accept any liability for the loss of any cheques sent by post). Cheques are payable to S HILTON T/AS BUENA VIDA HEALTH AND FITNESS

Class Purchase Options:
UNUSED CLASS PAYMENTS (non-auto-renewing):
*All unused class passes and 7-day unlimited passes, that have not yet been activated, and all unused single-class payments will expire after 12 months from the date of purchase.
SPECIAL OFFERS: Special offers are available to new & existing customers and are limited to ONE use per person, unless otherwise stated.
CLASS PASSES:
A set number of sessions can be purchased upfront, as either a 5-class pass or a 10-class pass, which works out cheaper per class compared to single-class purchase options.
Class passes are activated from the date of their first associated class, not from the date of purchase (although they will expire after 12 months after the date of purchase, if left unused and never activated). If you have a class pass active on your account, this can be used to pay for any eligible class you attend, up to the specified number of classes your pass provides. Your pass will remain active on your account to use any time, for any eligible class, until either the specified number of classes have been used or until the pass expires, whichever occurs first When a class pass expires, any remaining unused sessions will be forfeited.
*5-Class Passes expire after 4 months, from its activation date and 10-Class Passes expire after 6 months, from its activation date.
7-DAY UNLIMITED PASSES:
This pass gives you unlimited access to all venue, online & on-demand classes for 7 consecutive days. The pass is activated from the date of its first associated class, and will expire 7 days, from the date of activation. This is NOT a recurring pass and can be purchased at any time to use for any 7 consecutive days.
MONTHLY UNLIMITED PASSES:
This is a recurring monthly membership, which automatically renews on the 1st of every month.span> It gives you full, unlimited access to all eligible classes, for as long as your monthly membership remains active.
It is a fixed monthly fee that is charged automatically on or around the first of every month, using your stored direct debit details.
There is NO minimum-length contract so you can cancel your monthly membership at any time (5 working days’ notice is required for all monthly membership cancellations). When you cancel a monthly membership, it will remain active up to and including the last day of that particular calendar month and there will be no further renewals from the 1st of the following month.
If you purchase a monthly membership to start after the 1st day of any given month, your first month is pro-rated and the amount you are charged for that month will be automatically calculated based on the activation date of your monthly membership. You will then be automatically charged the full monthly fee on or around the 1st of every subsequent month, until you chose to cancel your membership…

CONCESSION DISCOUNT:
What is the concession discount applied to?: A concession discount is available on all class passes, the 7-day unlimited pass and on monthly memberships (except for the online-only “virtual” monthly membership). There is no concession discount available for single class payments or special offers. There is also no concession discount for chair-based classes, as this is already heavily discounted.
Eligibility Criteria: Students, anyone aged 60+, Emergency Services Staff (NHS/Police/Fire+Rescue), Primary/Secondary school teaching staff, anyone receiving benefits. (if you are a carer, accompanying a class participant in an official carer capacity, you can attend the class for free)
Proof required:
Proof of concession is required to be able to receive the concession discount This must be either shown in-person at a venue class, or sent to us via
– Failure to provide proof of concession may result in you losing ‘Concession Member’ status.
– Proof is not required for every class you attend but it may be asked for again periodically.
– If you are no longer eligible for a concession discount, you must inform us of this so that we can change your member status to non-concession.

PRODUCTS & SERVICES BOUGHT ONLINE OR IN CLASS:

General: If a product you purchased from us has not yet been posted or given to you then you can cancel your order for a full refund. By purchasing a product or service from Buena Vida Fitness, either online or at the class, you accept and agree with the terms & conditions in our return & refund policy.

Payment for Products & Services: Debit/Credit Cards will be processed in British pounds (sterling) at the time of payment. Buena Vida Fitness is not responsible for any fees, charges, exchange rates or additional charges levied by individual financial institutions or Credit Card companies.

RETURN & REFUND POLICY:

Returns:
– If you purchase a product from Buena Vida Fitness, you have 14 days from the date of purchase to return the item if it’s no longer wanted.
– To be eligible for a refund, your item must be unopened, unused and in the same condition that you received it:
~ It must be in its original packaging.
~ It must not have been used/damaged.
~ It must have the receipt or proof of purchase.

Defective or Damaged in Transit: Products which are defective or have been damaged before arrival to you may be returned immediately for exchange and will not incur any return shipping costs.

Shipping: You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item/s by post. Shipping costs are non-­refundable. If you receive a refund, any shipping costs will be deducted from your refund. To avoid return shipping costs, you can return your item/s to us in person at our main office or at one of our classes.

Refunds For Products:
– Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned item. We will – If your return is approved, we will initiate a refund to your debit/credit card (or original method of payment). You will receive the credit within a certain amount of days, depending on your card issuer’s policies.

Contact Us: If you have any questions about how to return your item to us, then please contact us.

Sale Items: We do offer refunds for sale items. You will be refunded the amount that the item was sold to you for, providing you meet the conditions of eligibility for the refund.

How To Return Your Item:
Items can be returned to us at any of our class venues, during the days & times that our classes are being held at any particular venue

Refunds for Classes & Events:
– For all refunds & account credit relating to classes & events, please refer to the Cancellation Policy.
– We offer a 100% money-back guarantee for your first class with us. If you do not enjoy the class or are not satisfied with the service we have provided then you can have a full refund for all that you have paid for in relation to that class/event, including any membership fees or monthly payments. This must be claimed on the same day as the class you wish to be refunded for.

PRIVACY POLICY:
1. This privacy policy applies to our website at www.buenavidafitness.co.uk, any third-party software or website we use as part of the service we offer at Buena Vida Fitness and any offline data we collect from you or about you. We take your privacy very seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for which purpose the data controller is Buena Vida Fitness. By using our website, our services, any third-party software or website that we use to provide our services, or if you are an associate, partner, contractor or supplier for Buena Vida Fitness, you consent to this policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

Information we collect:
2. We will collect your personal data if it is directly provided to us by you, the user, contractor, supplier, associate or partner, (e.g. your name, contact details, date of birth) and therefore has been provided with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you make an enquiry with us, use our services, purchase our products, participate in a survey or other market research, or if you are one of our suppliers or contractors. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).

3. Any payment information you provide (e.g. debit/credit card/bank details) for the purpose of using our services or purchasing our products, is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third-party payment processors that we use and is immediately encrypted as soon as it is entered into the third-party software. We are PCI compliant and all software we use to process your payment information is fully PCI compliant as well. Buena Vida Fitness does not have access to any of your debit/credit card information at any time other than to enter the information into the software at the time that it is provided by you. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.
If you are a supplier or contractor and you include your bank account details on any invoices you send, this will be processed and stored either online or filed away securely, in accordance with the data protection act and GDPR. Invoices will only be kept for as long as is necessary for our records.

Use, storage and disclosure of your information
4. We may hold and process this personal data in accordance with GDPR and, with your consent, send you information, news, updates, promotions & newsletters by text, post & email from time to time. We will not transfer, share, sell, rent or lease your personal data to any third parties, other than those we use to provide the services we offer.

5. The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you or, if you are a contractor or supplier, for you to be able to provide your services to us. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
5.1 To provide you with the information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information;
5.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you;
5.3 To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements, or service/product changes, that may affect you;
5.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you;
5.5 Further, we may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected;
5.6 If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent or for a legitimate interest, and only by those means for which you provided consent; and
5.7 To assist with fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. If you do not want us to use your data for our use, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on any forms/contracts on which we collect your data, or can contact us by email at any time.

8. As part of the services offered to you, for example through our website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or third-party payment processors, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. If you use our website, or any other online services, while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

9. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

10. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group:
(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
(b) if Buena Vida’s business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers, suppliers & contractors will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer. However, any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient.

11. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.

12. You have the right to the erasure of all or any of your personal data at any time. Just contact us to request this.

Security:
13. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

14. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, or our third-party software, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should choose a password that is not easy for someone to guess.

Third-party links:
15. You might find links to third-party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever, as we have no control over them.

Access to information
16. The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation give you the right to access information held about you by us at any time. This right can be exercised by you in accordance with the Act – an access request will be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs of complying with your request for the information we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

COOKIE POLICY:
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

 

Changes to these policies
We may update these policies from time to time, to reflect changes to the website, operational changes and based on customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data. We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding our Privacy and Coolie Policy, or any of our other policies, terms and conditions. Please do not hesitate to contact us.

 
Last Updated: March 2024